TITLE | Geneva International Corp v. Pilsner Urquell and Radegast | | |
[…] Halmos v. Steiner, 1998 WL 560286, *2 (N.D. Ill., Aug. 25, 1998). [1]
However, plaintiff contends that arbitration is not required for two reasons: (1) the arbitration clause in the 1997 Agreement is void and ineffective as against Illinois public policy; and (2) the amended complaint states claims that go beyond the scope of the clause.
Plaintiff contends that the arbitration clause in the 1997 Agreement must yield to Illinois' public policy interest in having
*6 alleged violations of the BIFDA resolved by courts sitting in Illinois. Section 9(6) of the BIFDA provides:
With respect to any dispute arising under this Act or out of the relationship between brewer and wholesaler, the wholesaler and the brewer each has the absolute right before it has agreed to arbitrate a particular dispute to refuse to arbitrate that particular dispute. Arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association and the laws of this State, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator may be entered in any court having jurisdiction. A brewer may not, as a condition of entering into or renewing an agreement, require the wholesaler to agree to arbitration instead of judicial remedies.
815 ILCS 720/9(6). Plaintiff reads this provision to mean that an arbitration clause between a brewer and a wholesaler is enforceable only in the event that both parties subsequently agree to arbitrate the particular dispute. We disagree with this interpretation, because it does not give effect to the language of the subsection which recognizes that general arbitration clauses can be appropriate if they are voluntary on the part of the distributor. As we read it, subsection 6 allows a party to refuse to arbitrate a particular dispute unless he has previously agreed to arbitrate that dispute. The prior agreement could relate to the specific dispute or could take the form of an arbitration clause that covers the dispute. Such a general arbitration clause is permissible, so
*7 long as it is not imposed by the brewer as a condition of entering into or renewing a distributorship agreement. [2]