Genesee County Employees' Retirement System v. Thornburg Mortgage Securities Trust
[…] Furthermore, as many courts have noted, ratings in offerings documents can qualify as actionable misrepresentations under the Securities Act for others besides rating agencies. See, e.g., Plumbers’ Union Local No. 12 Pension Fund v. Nomura Asset Acceptance Corp., 632 F.3d at 775.

17 C.F.R. § 230.436 prescribes certain procedures related to the inclusion of the reports or opinions of experts or counsel in a registration or prospectus when those who have control over these documents quote or summarize the opinion or report. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(a). 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(a) details that the written consent of the expert or counsel must “be filed as an exhibit to the registration statement and shall expressly state that the expert or counsel consents to such quotation or summarization.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(a). Furthermore, if the registration statement states that “any information contained in the registration statement has been reviewed or passed upon by any persons and that such information is set forth in the registration statement upon the authority of or in reliance upon such persons as experts, the written consents of such persons shall be filed as exhibits to the registration statement.” 17 C.F.R. 230.436(b). 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the security rating assigned to a class of debt securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class of preferred stock by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization, or with respect to registration statements on Form F-9 (§ 239.39 of this chapter) by any other rating organization specified in the Instruction to paragraph (a)(2) of General Instruction I of Form F-9, shall not be considered a part of the registration statement prepared or certified by a person within the meaning of sections 7 and 11 of the Act.

17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1).