Genesee County Employees' Retirement System v. Thornburg Mortgage Securities Trust
[…] Dahl, 486 U.S. at 647, 108 S.Ct. 2063).

3. The Material-Statement-or-Omission Requirement.

There can be no liability under section 11 or 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act unless the plaintiff can identify, within the four corners of the offering documents, some false or misleading material statement or omission. See 15 U.S.C. § 77k (creating a cause of action where a registration statement “contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated therein or necessary to make the statements therein not misleading”); 15 U.S.C. *1126§ 77l (a) (creating a cause of action where a prospectus “includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading”). The statement or omission must not merely be false now; rather, it must have been false at the time that the document containing it was created. See Grossman v.