Genesee County Employees' Retirement System v. Thornburg Mortgage Securities Trust
[…] Page, 649 F.Supp.2d 1256, 1306 (D.N.M.2009) (Browning, J.) (quoting Richardson v. MacArthur, 451 F.2d 35, 41 (10th Cir.1971)). The plaintiff must specify facts that “indicate the defendants had ‘possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.’ ” Adams v. Kinder-Morgan, Inc., 340 F.3d at 1108 (quoting Maher v. Durango Metals, Inc., 144 F.3d at 1306). See 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (“The term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and under common control with) means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”).

In Adams v. Kinder-Morgan, Inc., the Tenth Circuit addressed whether certain individuals involved in Kinder-Morgan, Inc. qualified as control persons for the purposes of section 20(a) liability. First, the Tenth Circuit held that the directors were not, ipso facto, control persons.