Genesee County Employees' Retirement System v. Thornburg Mortgage Securities Trust
[…] See Class Action Complaint for Violations of the *1099Securities Act of 1933 ¶¶ 41, 65, at 14-15, 21-22 (filed February 27, 2009 with the First Judicial District, County of Santa Fe, New Mexico), filed March 27, 2009 (Doc. 1-1).

. RBS Securities was formerly known as Greenwich Capital Markets, Inc. See Amended Complaint ¶ 22, at 14.

. Section 2(a)(4) of the Securities Act defines an issuer as "every person who issues or proposes to issue any security” subject to various exclusions not applicable to this case. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b.

. Section 2(a)(l 1) of the Securities Act defines an underwriter as:

[A]ny person who has purchased from an issuer with a view to, or offers or sells for an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking....

15 U.S.C. § 77b(11).

. "Asset-backed securities and ABS issuers differ from corporate securities.” Asset-Backed Securities, Securities Act Release No. 33-8518, 70 Fed.Reg. 1506, 1508 (Jan. 7, 2005).