Genesee Brewing Co. v. Village of Sodus Point
[…] In this case, although the ICR collection requirements were repealed on October 21,1980, the Village did not inform Genesee of its refusal to refund ICR payments until October 8, 1982. The claim, therefore, did not accrue until then. Service of the notice of claim on December 1,1982 was thus within the 90-day period required by both CPLR 9802 and section 50-e of the General Municipal Law, and is therefore timely.

Commencement of the action on December 16,1982, was also timely, falling well within the one-year limitation period imposed by CPLR 9802. However, CPLR 9802 requires that “no action shall be brought upon any such claim until [40] days have elapsed after the filing of the claim”. This was concededly not done here. Failure to comply with this requirement may be remedied, however, by service of an amended complaint which alleges that more than 40 days have elapsed without settlement of the claim (see Widger v Central School Dist. No. 1, 18 NY2d 646).