Genesee Brewing Co. v. Village of Sodus Point
[…] However, a cover letter from the office of the State Comptroller accompanying the opinion contains the following caveat: “Please be advised that this opinion is no longer valid because of Article 5 of the Real Property Tax Law and § 9802 of the CPLR.” Accordingly, that opinion is no longer authority for the position cited.

CPLR 9801 sets forth the procedure by which actions against villages for personal injury or injury to property are commenced. CPLR 9802 governs the maintenance of contract actions against villages, and also provides that “no other action shall be maintained against (a) village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law” (emphasis added).