General Tire & Rubber Co. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Jessop Steel Company v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 10 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 186, 309 A. 2d 86 (1973). And where, as here, the Board has taken no additional evidence and the referee has found in favor of the party having the burden of proof, we mnst rely on the facts as found by the referee if they are supported by sufficient competent evidence. Universal Cyclops Steel Corporation v. Krawczynski, 9 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 176, 305 A. 2d 757 (1973).

The method by which a final receipt may be set aside is set out in Section 434 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §1001, which, at the time the final receipt herein was signed, read as follows: “A final receipt, given by an employe or dependent entitled to compensation under a compensation agreement or award, shall be prima facie evidence of the termination of the employer’s liability to pay compensation under such agreement or award: Provided, however, That the board, or a referee designated by the board, may, at any time within two years from the date to which payments have been made, set aside a final receipt, upon petition filed with the board, if it be conclusively proved that all disability due to the accident in fact had not terminated.”

*477Here the referee allowed amendment of the modification petition to a petition to set aside a final receipt.