General Tire & Rubber Co. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] However, General fails to direct us to any authority or advance any reason why it is against public policy or prohibited to permit simultaneous recovery under The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act and a private health insurance program. See Whitehead v. Casey Building *480Wreckers, Inc., supra. Concerning the matter of subrogation, General relies on Section 319 of The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §671 (Supp. 1974-1975), which provides, inter alia: “Where an employe has received payments for the disability or medical expense resulting from mv injury in the course of his employment paid by the employer or an insurance company on the basis that the injury and disability were not compensable under this act in the event of an agreement or award for that injury the employer or insurance company who made the payments shall be subrogated out of the agreement or award to the amount so paid, if the right to subrogation is agreed to by the parties or is established at the time of hearing before the referee or the board.” (Emphasis supplied.) Suffice it to refute General’s assertion by the observation that the group health benefits received by claimant were for viral bronchitis and intercostal neuritis which did not result from an injury in the course of his employment.