11 Ill. 2d 543 | Ill. | 1957
[…] The defendants here are 99 workers who were entitled to only one week’s vacation pay, or to no vacation pay at all, during the vacation shutdown from July 19, 1954, through August 1, 1954. They filed claims for benefits under the act, and the board of review of the Department of Labor honored their claims. On administrative review, its decision was affirmed by the circuit court. The plaintiff appeals directly to this court in accordance with section 1100 of the act. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1955, chap. 48, par. 520.
The plaintiff’s case rests primarily upon section 100 of the act, (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1953, chap. 48, par. 300,) which is a declaration of public policy offered as a “guide to the interpretation and application of this Act.” It reads, in part, as follows: “Economic insecurity due to involuntary unemployment has become a serious menace to the health, safety, morals and welfare of the people of the State of Illinois. Involuntary unemployment is, therefore, a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature * * Asserting that the unemployment here was not “involuntary,” but rather contemplated by both the individual employment contracts and the collective bargaining agreements, it insists that the claimants are not entitled to benefits.