11 Ill. 2d 543 | Ill. | 1957
[…] In support of this it cites several Illinois cases, interpreting the statute as it existed prior to 1951, tending to support that view. Grobe v. Board of Review, 409 Ill. 576; American Steel Foundries v. Gordon, 404 Ill. 174; Walgreen Co. v. Murphy, 386 Ill. 32; Caterpillar Tractor Co. v. Durkin, 380 Ill. 11.
However, as the defendants point out, all doubt regarding this issue was removed in 1951 when the legislature added the following new provision (section 610) :
“Whenever an employer has announced a period of shutdown for the taking of inventory or for vacation purposes, or both, and at the time or during such shutdown makes a payment or becomes obligated or holds himself ready to make such payment to an individual as vacation pay, or as vacation pay allowance, or as pay in lieu of vacation, or as standby pay, such sum shall be deemed ‘wages’ as defined in Section 234 * * *. If no amount is so paid or owing, or if in any week the amount so paid or owing is insufficient to attribute any sum as wages, or if the amount so attributed as wages is less than such individual’s weekly benefit amount he shall be deemed ‘unemployed’ as defined in Section 239.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1953, chap. 48, par. 440.