General Telephone Co. of Upstate New York, Inc. v. Public Service Commission
[…] The service provided by such companies must be adequate and the rates just and reasonable (Public Service Law, §§ 65, 91). The companies may not grant any person, corporation or locality any undue preference, nor subject any person, corporation or locality to any unreasonable disadvantage (Public Service Law, § 65, subd 3; § 91, subd 3).

Subdivision 1 of section 91 of the Public Service Law provides: "1. Every telegraph corporation and every telephone corporation shall furnish and provide with respect to its business such instrumentalities and facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded by any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation for any service rendered or to be rendered in connection therewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for any such service or in connection therewith or in excess of that allowed by law or by order of the commission is prohibited and declared to be unlawful.”

It has been held that the Public Service Commission may exercise jurisdiction over nonservice telephone company activities, at least to a limited degree, when it considers it necessary or desirable in view of its general regulatory powers (Matter of National Merchandising Corp. v Public Serv.