64 Pa. Commw. 102 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1982
[…] The defendants argue that the doctrine of nullum tempus occurrit regi,
We must therefore hold that the GSA’s claims are not barred by the statutes of limitations and we will dismiss the defendants’ motions for summary judgments.
Order
And Now, this 12th day of January, 1982, the defendants’ motions for summary judgments in the above-captioned matter are dismissed.
The original defendants, John MeShain, Ine. and Lawrie and Green, joined Thomas J. McCormick, McCormick, Taylor Associates, McCormick Taylor & Associates, Inc., Robert J. Sigel, Inc. as additional defendants.
42 Pa. C. S. §5536 (a)(1) provides:
(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:
(1) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.
“Time does not run against the king.” Black’s Law Dictionary 963 (5th Ed. 1979).