General Public Utilities Corporation v. Susquehanna Valley Alliance
[…] Memorandum for United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission 5. I am not so sanguine. I fear that unless accorded plenary review here the decision below will spawn *1101others like it allowing circumvention of agency review and pursuit of NEPA claims directly in the district courts. Accordingly, I dissent from the denial of the petition for certiorari.

Title 10 CFR §2.206 (1980) provides in relevant part:

“(a) Any person may file a request for the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation ... to institute a proceeding ... to modify, suspend or revoke a license, or for such other action as may be proper. . . .
“(b) Within a reasonable time after a request pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section has been received, the Director . . . shall either institute the requested proceeding in accordance with the subpart or shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no proceeding will be *1098instituted in whole or in part, with respect to his request, and the reasons therefor.”

Although it is clear that the court below erred with respect to the NEPA claim, I suggest that it is on no firmer footing with respect to the FWPCA and constitutional claims.