General Petroleum Corp. of California v. Dougherty
[…] The conclusion is irresistible that appellant advanced nothing on the strength or weakness of Dougherty’s claims but that the inducement to the making of the loan agreement was to have California Kettle-man ratify the Kenda plan. It was consummated without the consent of Dougherty and was of no benefit to him.

Appellant Was a Pendente Lite Purchaser or Encumbrancer.

Appellees, on their part, contend that appellant being an encumbrancer pendente lite is bound in any event by the judgment rendered in the suit in the state court, and as supporting this contention cite Section 1908 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the State of California, as follows :

Ҥ 1908. Effect of a judgment upon rights in various cases.
* * *
“2. * * * the judgment * * * is, in respect- to the matter directly adjudged, conclusive between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action ■* * * litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have, notice * * * of the pendency of the action or proceeding.”

But appellant argues that Dougherty’s third amended and supplemental complaint stated a new cause of action, different from that contained in the original and in the intervening complaints.

Appellant was at one time a party to the action in the state court.