289 Mass. 149 | Mass. | 1935
[…] 2. Pursuant to art. 50 statutes have been enacted, now found in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 93, §§ 29-33, both inclusive. (These sections will be used for convenience; they do not differ in substance from earlier enactments governing the present cases; G. L. c. 93, §§ 29, 30, 31, 32, 33; St. 1924, c. 327, amending § 29; St. 1924, c. 334, amending § 30; St. 1924, c. 490, adding § 30A after § 30; St. 1924, c. 85, amending § 32; St. 1931, c. 394, §§ 96, 97, amending §§ 29, 30A. See also G. L. c. 85, § 8, unchanged in G. L. [Ter. Ed.] c. 85, § 8.) By § 29 the department of public works is required to make, and is given power to amend or repeal, “rules and regulations for the proper control and restriction of billboards, signs and other advertising devices ... on private property within public view of any highway, public park or reservation,” with an exception not here material. The initial statute commanded the department of public
No discussion is required to demonstrate that these statutory provisions fall well within the authority of art. 50. They all relate to reasonable regulation and restriction of advertising.