146 F. Supp. 220 | Ct. Cl. | 1956
[…] In our judgment in the former case we included “interest, as provided by law.” The Government filed a motion to amend the judgment to exclude interest. We denied the motion without opinion. We will, therefore discuss that issue herein.

Section 2411(a) of 28 U.S.C. says:

“In any judgment of any court rendered * * * for any overpayment in respect of any internal-revenue tax, interest shall be allowed at the rate of 6 per centum per annum upon the amount of the overpayment, from the date of the payment or collection thereof * *

The Government points to section 3443 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, supra, which is entitled “Credits and refunds”. Subsection (a) (2) of that section provides for a credit or a refund to a person who has paid an excise tax on the sale of an article and has later given a discount, rebate, or allowance.