General Motors Corp. v. Indianapolis Power & Light Co.
[…] As we find that the Commission did make the requisite individual findings, the Commission's error in describing its statutory responsibility is harmless.

With regard to I.C. § 8-1-27-8(1)(A), the Commission found that "IPL's Plan . . . is designed to meet and exceed the applicable requirements of the CAAA" Record, p. 1319. With regard to I.C. § 8-1-27-8(1)(B), the Commission stated, "[W]e find, that IPL's Plan constitutes a reasonable and least cost strategy over the life of the investment consistent with providing reliable, efficient, and economical electrical service." Record, p. 1343. With regard to I.C. § 8-1-27-8(1)(C), the Commission stated, "[B]ased upon a review of the statute and the evidence in this Cause, the Commission finds that IPL's Plan is in the public interest."