General Motors Corp. v. Indianapolis Power & Light Co.
[…] First, the appellants argue that the Commission misinterpreted I.C. § 8-1-27-8(1)(B) by considering factors other than cost in its determination of whether to pre-approve the IPL plan. IIG argues that interests adverse to the ratepayers were weighed in assessing the "reasonable and least cost" criterion, in contravention of the legislative intent of this subsection, which IIG alleges was to protect ratepayers from "having to bear excessive costs as a result of CAAA compliance plan approval." IIG Appellants' Brief, p. 43.

We find this argument to be without merit. The full text of I.C. § 8-1-27-8(1)(B) requires the Commission to find that the plan "[c]onstitutes a reasonable and least cost strategy over the life of the investment consistent with providing reliable, efficient, and economical electrical service." Clearly, this language anticipates that a broad range of considerations will enter into the Commission's determination on this criterion.