General Motors Corp. v. Indianapolis Power & Light Co.
[…] Upon an examination of the record, we find no evidence to suggest that the Commission improperly allocated the burden of proof to the appellants. While the order does contain statements comparing IPL's plan to plans submitted by the intervenors, it is logical that in explaining its reasoning for approving the IPL plan, the Commission would make reference to the advantages of the IPL plan over the others. The appellants are correct to note that they were not required to submit alternative plans; having done so, however, the appellants invited the comparisons to which they now object.

Under I.C. § 8-1-27-6, an environmental compliance plan submitted by a utility must contain an analysis of the comparative estimated costs of meeting CAAA requirements "through measures proposed by the public utility and other alternative compliance measures submitted by the public utility." I.C. § 8-1-27-6(b)(5). Plans must also include a comparison of economic and employment effects on Indiana coal mining of alternative compliance measures identified under subdivision (5). I.C. § 8-1-27-6(b)(6)(A).