581 So. 2d 637 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] This remedy is expressly provided for in subsections 320.641(4) and (5), Florida Statutes (1989). The notice was received by Machado on March 7, 1991. On March 22 at 4:55 p.m., Machado sent a petition to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (department) contesting the termination. This notice was transmitted by telecopier (fax) machine and the date and time of the transmission and receipt are established for the record. The department referred the matter to the Division of Administrative Hearings (DOAH) where GM moved to dismiss the petition as untimely. It relied on section 320.641(5) which provides:
[I]f a motor vehicle dealer has abandoned his franchise agreement as provided in subsection (4), the [manufacturer] may give written notice to the dealer and the department of the [manufacturer’s] intention to discontinue, cancel, or fail to renew the franchise agreement with the dealer at least 15 days before the effective date thereof, specifying the grounds for such action. A motor vehicle dealer receiving such notice may file a petition or complaint for determination of whether in fact there has been an abandonment of the franchise.
GM showed that F.A.C. Rule 15-1.001(4) provides that the agency’s hours of operation are 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday.