247 Conn. 274 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The bill that ultimately amended § 42-179 (e) to provide that at least one repair attempt must be made before a consumer may initiate a lemon law arbitration proceeding was entitled “An Act Implementing Recommendations of the Legislative Program Review and Investigations Committee Concerning the New Automobile Warranties Program.” See Public Acts 1989, No. 89-173; Conn. Joint Standing Committee Hearings, Program Review, Pt. 1, 1989 Sess., p. 9.
Section 42-181 (c), the statutory provision that governs our review of lemon law arbitration proceedings, provides in relevant part: “If the arbitrators fail to state findings or reasons for the award, or the stated findings or reasons are inadequate, the court shall search the record to determine whether a basis exists to uphold the award. . . .” Consequently, we review the record in order to determine, in accordance with the appropriate subjective and objective standard, whether the arbitration panel reasonably could have determined that the defects in the truck’s paint substantially impaired its value to the defendant.