247 Conn. 274 | Conn. | 1998
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Jupiter Realty Co. v. Board of Tax Review, 242 Conn. 363, 367-68, 698 A.2d 312 (1997); Ferrigno v. Cromwell Development Associates, supra, 244 Conn. 195.
Our analysis begins with the language of § 42-179 (d). Section 42-179 (d) provides in relevant part: “If the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the . . . value of the motor vehicle to the consumer . . . the
Other language contained in § 42-179 (d), however, indicates that the standard for “substantial impairment” was intended to incorporate an objective component as well as a subjective component.