247 Conn. 274 | Conn. | 1998
[…] (Emphasis added.) 25 S. Proc., Pt. 9, 1982 Sess., p. 2747. Senator Leonhardt’s remarks that the concept of “commonsense” underlies the definition of a lemon in House Bill No. 5729 manifests an intention to incorporate objective criteria into the determination of “substantial impairment.”
We note also that the phrase “substantially impairs the . . . value of the motor vehicle to the consumer” in § 42-179 (d) is analogous to aprovision of the Uniform Commercial Code. Specifically, in the related context of revocation of acceptance of goods pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-2-608, we previously have interpreted the phrase “[t]he buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot . . . whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See Web Press Services Corp. v. New London Motors, Inc., 203 Conn.
Finally, common sense dictates that the legislature did not intend § 42-179 to incorporate a purely subjective standard.