247 Conn. 274 | Conn. | 1998
[…] The key provision is § 42-181, which authorizes the department of consumer protection to establish ‘an independent arbitration procedure for the settlement of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles which do not conform to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179.’ ” Motor Vehicle Manufacturers Assn. of the United States, Inc. v. O’Neill, 203 Conn. 63, 70-71, 523 A.2d 486 (1987).
As a threshold matter, we note that judicial review of lemon law arbitration awards is governed by § 42-181 (c) (4), which provides in relevant part: “The court shall conduct a de novo review of the questions of law raised in the application. ... In reviewing questions of fact, the court shall uphold the award unless it determines that the factual findings of the arbitrators are not supported by substantial evidence in the record . . . .” Pursuant to this test, a reviewing court must
II
The plaintiff first claims that the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the arbitrators’