247 Conn. 274 | Conn. | 1998
[…] II
The plaintiff first claims that the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the arbitrators’
Section 42-179 provides in relevant part: “(d) If the manufacturer, or its agents or authorized dealers are unable to conform the motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use, safety or value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of [repair] attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the motor vehicle with a new motor vehicle acceptable to the consumer . . . . (e) It shall be presumed that a reasonable number of [repair] attempts have been undertaken . . . if . . . the same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times .... No claim shall be made under this section unless at least one attempt to repair a nonconformity has been made . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
When the lemon law was enacted in 1982, the precursor to § 42-179 (e) did not include the requirement that “[n]o claim shall be made under this section unless at least one attempt to repair a nonconformity has been made . . . .” See General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 42-179 (d). The legislature added that language in 1989, in
The arbitration panel acted within its discretion as a fact finder by crediting Carver’s testimony over that of the plaintiff. Chmielewski v.