247 Conn. 274 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “(i) Nothing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law.
“(j) If a manufacturer has established an informal dispute settlement procedure which is certified by the attorney general as complying in all respects with the provisions of Title 16 Code of Federal Regulations Part 703, as in effect on October 1,1982, and with the provisions of subsection (b) of section 42-182, the provisions of subsection (d) of this section concerning refunds or replacement shall not apply to any consumer who has not first resorted to such procedure.”
General Statutes § 42-181 provides in relevant part: “(a) The department of consumer protection, shall provide an independent arbitration procedure for the settlement, of disputes between consumers and manufacturers of motor vehicles which do not conform to all applicable warranties under the terms of section 42-179. . . .
“(b) If any motor vehicle purchased at any time on or after October 1, 1984, or leased at any time on or after June 17, 1987, fails to conform to such applicable warranties as defined in said section 42-179, a consumer may bring a grievance to an arbitration panel . . . .”