General Motors Corp. v. Bannings Beltway Pontiac
[…] Vol.) Commercial Law (C.L.) §§ 11-1301 to 1307 and the Maryland Gasohol and Gasoline Products Marketing Act, C.L. §§ 11-301 to 11-308. Section ll-1303(a) of the Maryland Fair Distributorship Act states that a grantor of distribution and sales rights must notify a distributor not less than 60 days before “[t]he proposed date of cancellation of an agreement that has not expired according to its terms; or [ ][f]or agreements that contemplate renewal options exercisable by either party, the expiration date of an agreement that the grantor does not intend to renew.” Similarly, section 11-304(f) of the Gasohol and Gasoline Products Marketing Act requires that a distributor who intends not to renew a marketing agreement give notice of that intent “to the retail service station dealer at least 90 days before the expiration of the *685term of the marketing agreement, whether or not the marketing agreement contains a provision for automatic renewal, or by its terms, expires at a fixed time.” Sections 11-1303 and 11-304 demonstrate that the legislature is well aware of how to key the notice requirement of a cancellation or nonrenewal to the expiration date stated in a contract.5