General Motors Corp.
[…] The petitioner argues that there is no probative value in the phrase in the death certificate, “presumably coronary occlusion,” standing alone, to support the award of compensation when a prerequisite to such award is a finding that the cause of death was in fact coronary occlusion.

By G. L. c. 46, § 19 (as amended through St. 1950, c. 366), it is provided, “The record of the town clerk relative to a birth, marriage or death shall be prima facie evidence of the facts recorded . . ..” We think that, read in connection with the purpose of the statute, the cause of death is not rendered speculative or conjectural by the presence of the word ‘ ‘ presumably. ’ ’ While it is conceded in the claimant’s brief that an opinion of a medical witness could not be equivocal (see