General Motors Acceptance Corp. v. Sutherland
[…] The purpose of affixing a seal is merely to attest the genuineness of the signature of the officer. Its omission is not generally held to be fatal. The trial court properly overruled the objection of the defendant to the exhibit. McAbee v. Gerarden, 187 Wis. 399; 1 R. C. L. 769, sec. 13; 2 C. J. 357.

The important question is the determination of priorities of the respective claims to possession. Defendant contends that as artisan he has a lien on the automobile paramount to plaintiff. Defendant’s possessory lien is based on section 52-201, Comp. St. 1929:

“Any person who makes, alters, repairs or in any way enhances the value of any vehicle, automobile, machinery, farm implement or tool, or shoes a horse or horses, or mule or mules, at the request of or with the consent of the owner,' or owners thereof, shall have a lien on such-vehicle, automobile, machinery, farm implement or tool, or horse or horses, mule or mules, while in his possession, for his reasonable or agreed charges for the work done or material furnished, and shall have the right to retain said property until said charges are paid.”

*724Defendant repaired the automobile at the request of the conditional vendee. His charges were reasonable, and he retained the possession thereof for the unpaid charges until taken under the writ of replevin.