664 So. 2d 1025 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Plaintiff's complaint against GMAC alleged negligence based upon the dangerous instrumentality doctrine. The complaint alleged Plaintiff sustained injuries in July 1994 when he was ejected from a motor vehicle which was being operated negligently by a third party. The complaint alleged that GMAC was the owner of the motor vehicle. GMAC filed an answer which denied that it owned the motor vehicle and asserted in its Third Defense that, pursuant to section 324.021, Florida Statutes, it was immune from liability.
Section 324.021(9)(b), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
(b) Owner/lessor. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Florida Statutes or existing case law, the lessor, under an agreement to lease a motor vehicle for 1 year or longer which requires the lessee to obtain insurance acceptable to the lessor which contains limits not less than $100, 000/$300,000 bodily injury liability and $50,000 property damage liability, shall not be deemed the owner of said motor vehicle for the purpose of determining financial responsibility for the operation of said motor vehicle or for the acts of the operator in connection therewith; further, this paragraph shall be applicable so long as the insurance required under such lease agreement remains in effect.