General Mills, Inc. v. Williams
[…] Missel, 316 U.S. 572, 62 S.Ct. 1216, 86 L.Ed. 1682, where the employment contract is for a fixed weekly wage and variable or fluctuating hours of work without an agreement for an hourly rate of pay. Cf. Warren-Bradshaw Drilling Co. v. Hall, 317 U.S. —, 63 S.Ct. 125, 87 L.Ed. -, decided November 9, 1942, and Bumpus v. Continental Baking Co., 6 Cir., 124 F.2d 549, 552:

The District Court in its opinion relied upon § 18 of the Act (Title 29 U.S.C. § 218, 29 U.S.C.A. § 218), which declares that “No provision of this Act [sections 201-219 of this title] shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under this Act [sections 201-219 o.f this title], * * *” The Supreme Court did not, in the Belo case, supra, discuss the effect of this provision except to state in a footnote that it is “certainly not a prohibition.”