440 Mass. 154 | Mass. | 2003
[…] Nonbusiness income is taxed at a lower rate. The subsidiary had reported the gain from the deemed sale as nonbusiness income on its return. The court concluded that the gain was taxable as nonbusiness income. Apropos to this case, the gain was both reportable by and taxable to the subsidiary.
The commissioner argues that this issue was not raised below, but we are satisfied that it was. See note 8, supra.
General Laws c. 63, § 38 (f), states: “The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in this commonwealth during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the taxable year. As used in this subsection, ‘sales’ means all gross receipts of the corporation except interest, dividends, and gross receipts from the maturity, redemption, sale, exchange or other disposition of securities. . . . Sales [of intangible] personal property, are in this commonwealth if: . . . 2. the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this commonwealth and a greater proportion of this income-producing activity is performed in this commonwealth than in any other state, based on