General Mills, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] It also reported a gain on its 1982 Massachusetts return, but that gain did not include the recaptured loss from 1981 because the taxpayer could not and did not claim the loss on its 1981 Massachusetts return. The board rejected the commissioner’s argument that, as matter of law, a taxpayer’s Massachusetts gross income will be the same as the amount shown on its Federal return. It ruled instead that it must look to the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to determine a taxpayer’s gross income, citing Rohrbough, Inc. v. Commissioner of Revenue, supra. The board noted that I.R.C. § 111(a), 26 U.S.C. § 111(a) (1980), in effect at the time, excluded from gross income “income attributable to the recovery during the taxable year of any amount deducted in any prior taxable year to the extent such amount did not reduce the amount of tax imposed.” Weston Marketing Corp. vs. Commissioner of Revenue, supra at 6. It concluded that where the taxpayer appellant “did not have the benefit of the loss for Massachusetts purposes, there is no logical or statutory basis for recapturing that loss for Massachusetts purposes.” Id.