619 F.2d 180 | 2d Cir. | 1980
[…] . The Regional Director refused, however, to issue a complaint with respect to the portion of the charge alleging a refusal to bargain for “substantially the same . . . reasons” as stated in her dismissal letter of June 16, 1976 regarding Case No. 2-CA-14240.
. These three vessels were the Susan Frank, owned by General Marine, and the Sam Ber-man and the Richard K, sold by General Marine to Berman in 1971 and 1973 respectively.
. General Marine began operating the Rebecca K after it submitted the authorization form in March 1976 to the Association.
. Section 102.67(f) of the Board’s Rules and Regulations provides:
The parties may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to request review shall preclude such parties from reliti-gating, in any related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial of a request for review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director’s action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues in any related subsequent unfair labor proceeding.