406 F.2d 442 | 5th Cir. | 1969
[…] United States, 272 F.2d 291 (10th Cir. 1959).
As for the other two bases of appellee's claim of estoppel, it need only be pointed out that the record shows conclusively that at the time of the alleged negotiations and the letter to General Insurance the attorney that appellee asserts was appellant's counsel was at that time counsel for Professional Constructors only. It was not until a later date that he undertook representation of General Insurance.
The district court is reversed with directions to enter judgment for appellant.
Notes:
Of the First Circuit, sitting by designation
40 U.S.C.A. § 270b:
"(b) Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing * * *, but no such suit shall be commenced after the expiration of one year after the day on which the last labor was performed or material was supplied by him. * * *"
The trial judge charged the jury that before returning a verdict for either party they must determine the last day upon which labor or material was furnished.