General Ins. Corp. v. Laney
[…] Each of the foregoing provisions is found in the two letters referred to and if they stood alone, without modification or limitations, perhaps a different situation to the one before us would be presented, but since that is not the case under consideration we do not decide it here.

The Legislature has delegated to the Board of Insurance Commissioners of this state full and complete authority to fix and promulgate rates, premiums and necessary provisions for and to be contained in effective standard policies of insurance in this state. Art. 4682b, Vern.Ann.Civ.St. By section 5 of Art. 4682b, it is provided in effect that any contract violative of the terms of the prescribed form ir> the standard policy if “not written into the application and policy shall be void and of no effect and in violation of the provisions of this Act * * See also Pacific Fire Insurance Co. v. Donald, Tex.Sup., 224 S.W.2d 204; Lundin v. AEtna Insurance Co., 7 Cir., 57 F.2d 959.