105 F. Supp. 968 | D. Alaska | 1952
[…] It has been decided by this Court on several occasions that the issuance or possession of such permit and Territorial license have no significance in determining the right to occupy and operate a certain site for a fish trap or to operate the trap itself. Thlinket Packing Company v. Harris & Company, 5 Alaska 471; Harris & Co. v. Thlinket Packing Co., 1916, 5 Alaska 493; Columbia Salmon Company v. Berg, 1916, 5 Alaska 538; Alaska General Fisheries v. Smith, 1927, 7 Alaska 635.
Analogy may be found in the law with respect to mining claims. Section 2319, U.S.R.S., now embraced in Section 47-3-1, A.C.L.A.1949, 30 U.S.C.A. § 22, provides that “all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States * * * [are] open to exploration and purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by citizens of the United States and those who have declared their intention to become such”. Despite this limitation, the Courts have uniformly held that no one except the United States may question the validity of a mining claim located by an alien, McKinley Creek Mining Co. v. Alaska United Mining Co., 1901, 183 U.S. 563, 22 S.Ct. 84, 46 L.Ed. 331; Tornanses v.