General Fireproofing Co. v. Keepsdry Construction Co.
[…] But if it were otherwise, a misuse of the word "corporate" should not defeat the plain purpose of the section as we find it to be.

Section 16 of the Lien Law has long been regarded as regulating assignments of money due from the state for a public improvement, and if we now hold that it does not apply, it will be to overturn a well-settled practical construction of the law, and that conclusion we should avoid if another end is just as apparent.

The defendant bank also contends that the office of the trustees of public buildings was the proper place in which to file the assignment under section 16 of the Lien Law, and that the department of the state architect was not the proper place of filing.

Section 16 says the assignment shall "be filed with the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction." Under the Public Buildings Law (Cons. Laws. ch. 44), as amended by chapter 111 of the Laws of 1914, the state architect is made the head of the department of architecture.