General Fireproofing Co. v. Keepsdry Construction Co.
[…] General Fireproofing Co. v. Keepsdry Construction Co.

121 N.E. 768 | NY | 1919

[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *182 The defendant, New York State National Bank, contends that section 16 of the Lien Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 33), has no application to public improvements upon state property, but concerns only municipal property and municipal corporate money. *184 184

Section 16 of the Lien Law reads as follows:

"§ 16. No assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for a public improvement, or of the money, or any part thereof, due, or to become due, therefor, nor an order drawn by the contractor or sub-contractor upon the municipal corporation, or the head of the department or bureau having charge of the construction of such public improvement, or the financial officer of the municipal corporation, or other officer or person charged with the custody and disbursement of the corporate funds applicable to the contract for such public improvement, shall be valid until such assignment or order, or a copy thereof, be filed within ten days after the date of such assignment of contract, or such assignment of money, or such order, with the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction, and with the financial officer of the municipal corporation, or other officer or person charged with the custody and disbursement of the corporate funds applicable to the contract for such public improvement, and such assignment or order shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing, and no such assignment or order shall have any validity until the same shall have been so filed. The financial officer of the municipal corporation, or other officer or person with whom the assignment, order, or copy thereof, is filed, shall enter the facts relating to the same in the lien book or other book provided for such purpose."

It will be observed that this section makes special mention of a contract with a "municipal corporation" and designates the money to which the assignment relates as "corporate funds."