General Electric Supply Co. v. Montana Automobile Ass'n
[…] The issues presented to this Court for purposes of appeal all relate to one central question: Did the District Court err in finding that a valid lien existed against MAA?

Both parties to this action agree that if the materials used in the construction of the MAA building were supplied by GE but were not paid for that GE has a valid basis for a lien. But, appellants contend that GE was notified that Clawson’s payment to GE was to be applied to the MAA account; therefore the MAA debt should be considered as having been paid. 60 Am.Jur.2d Payment §§81, 82; Monidah Trust v. Hruze (1922), 62 Mont. 444, 449, 205 P. 232, 233-234.

A creditor is bound by the instructions given to him by the debtor as to the application of a payment. Section 28-1-1106, MCA, sets out the creditor’s duties:

“Application of performance when there are several obligations. Whenever a debtor under several obligations to another does an act by way of performance, in whole or in part, which is equally applicable to two or more of such obligations, such performance must be applied as follows:
“(1) If, at the time of performance, the intention or desire of the debtor that such performance should be applied to the extinction of any particular obligation is manifested to the creditor, it must be so applied.