235 Conn. 741 | Conn. | 1996
[…] By the time the trial court rendered its decision, uncontested interest and per diem fees had increased the defendant’s indebtedness to $120,639.94 plus attorney’s fees of $1600.
We granted the defendant’s petition for certification to appeal, limited to the following issue: “In the circumstances of this case, should this court overrule Staples v. Hendrick, 89 Conn. 100 (1915)?” General Electric
General Statutes § 49-26 provides: “Conveyance; title of purchaser. When a sale has been made pursuant to a judgment therefor and ratified by the court, a conveyance of the property sold shall be executed by the person appointed to make the sale, which conveyance shall vest in the purchaser the same estate that would have vested in the mortgagee or lienholder if the mortgage or lien had been foreclosed by strict foreclosure, and to this extent such conveyance shall be valid against all parties to the cause and their privies, but against no other persons. The court, at the time of or after ratification of the sale, may order possession of the property sold to be delivered to the purchaser and may issue an execution of ejectment after the lime for appeal of the ratification of the sale has expired.”