235 Conn. 741 | Conn. | 1996
[…] The underlying facts are undisputed. The plaintiff, General Electric Employees Federal Credit Union, brought an action to recover on a promissory note with a face value of $95,000, on which the defendant was concededly in default.
The defendant claimed that, by virtue of § 49-28, he was entitled to a setoff of $49,950 against his outstanding debt to the plaintiff, an amount that is one half of the difference between the appraised value of the property and its sales price. Section 49-28 provides in relevant part: “If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage
Relying on our decision in Staples v. Hendrick, supra, 89 Conn. 100, the trial court ruled that the plaintiff was entitled to recover its debt in full, without a setoff for the shortfall at the foreclosure sale. In Staples, we considered whether, under a predecessor statute to § 49-28, in circumstances concededly indistinguishable from the present case, the debtor had a statutory right to a setoff when a junior encumbrancer successfully had moved for a foreclosure by sale. We concluded that the statutory credit afforded to the debtor for “one half the difference between the appraised value and the selling price” was intended by the legislature to operate as a setoff only “on the debt or debts secured by the mortgage or lien foreclosed, as distinguished from any subsequent mortgage or lien.” (Emphasis added.) Staples v.