General Electric Credit Corp. v. Andreen
[…] At all times following the execution of the contracts the Desert Spa, a partnership, was in possession of the personal property covered thereby and, though the partnership was in default under the contracts, the plaintiff had never exercised its option to repossess the same.

Under such statement of facts, which contained sundry additional matters, both parties moved for summary *202judgment. Plaintiff’s motion was denied and defendant’s motion granted.

Article X, section 1 of the state constitution, provides in part: “The legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulations as shall secure a just valuation for taxation of all property, real, personal and possessory Certain exemptions are provided and no taxable property may be exempted except for the purposes stated. State v. Carson City Savings Bank, 17 Nev. 146, 30 P. 703.