General Electric Co. v. City of Abilene
[…] TEX.R. CIV.P. 166a; City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Authority, 589 S.W.2d 671 (Tex.1979).

Section 101.057 limits the waiver of governmental immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act and provides that claims arising out of an intentional tort are not actionable. McCord v. Memorial Medical Center Hospital, supra. G.E.'s pleadings clearly allege an intentional tort.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 101.057 provides:

This chapter does not apply to a claim:

(1) based on an injury or death connected with any act or omission arising out of civil disobedience, riot, insurrection, or rebellion; or

(2) arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort, including a tort involving disciplinary action by school authorities. (Emphasis added)