General Electric Co. v. City of Abilene
[…] G.E. first argues that the trial court erred in granting the summary judgment because genuine issues of material fact exist as to whether the bidding process was proprietary or governmental. We disagree.

The record reflects that the City was requesting proposals for police and fire department communications equipment. Section 101.0215 of the Texas Tort Claims Act defines governmental functions as "those functions that are enjoined on a municipality by law," and proprietary functions as "those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality." The City was required to comply with the competitive bidding and competitive proposal requirements prescribed in TEX. LOCAL GOV'T CODE ANN. § 252.021 (Vernon Supp.1990). As such, the City's bid solicitation process, a statutorily required procedure, was the exercise of a governmental function.