General Electric Capital Corp. v. Manager of Revenue
[…] Stat. § 39-10-111(11). The Appellants assert that both § 39-10-113 and § 39-10-111(11) authorize the distraint, seizure, and sale of the aircraft owned by GECC and Bavaria to pay the property tax owed by WestPac. They contend that the language of Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-10-113 does not limit the treasurer to the personal property of the taxpayer and that the treasurer only needs to believe that taxable personal property will be removed from Colorado. Taxable property is defined in the tax code as “all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law,” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(16); and, personal property is defined as “everything that is the subject of ownership and that is not included within the term ‘real property,’” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(11). The aircraft, therefore, fit within the definitions of taxable property and personal property.