566 So. 2d 841 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] It shall be presumed to be real property only if the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which it is located and the mobile home is also permanently affixed to the realty.
The fact that the contract classified the mobile home as personal property is not dispositive. Section 320.015(2), Florida Statutes, clearly states that such a classification applies "for all purposes relating to the loan and security interest. ..." (Emphasis supplied). It does not, however, require such classification pertaining to the effect of a tax deed. Furthermore, Section 197.552, Florida Statutes, expressly provides, "Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other covenant, shall survive the issuance of a tax deed... ." (Emphasis supplied). We, therefore, hold that the trial court correctly determined that the subject mobile home was real property for the purpose of evaluating the effect the valid issuance of a tax deed would have on the outstanding security interest.