566 So. 2d 841 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Appellant should more properly address its argument to the Florida Legislature, which could consider modification of the statutory scheme provided for issuance of tax deeds. Until such time as the legislature changes the relevant statutes, this court is bound to follow the statutes as adopted, unless we find such statutes to be contrary to the provisions of the federal constitution or laws, or the state constitution.[3]
Accordingly, because we find that the trial court properly applied the applicable statutes, we affirm the final judgment.
ZEHMER and MINER, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] Section 320.015, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part, "A mobile home ... shall be subject only to a license tax unless classified and taxed as real property. A mobile home is to be considered real property only when the owner of the mobile home is also the owner of the land on which the mobile home is situated and said mobile home is permanently affixed thereto."
[2] Section 320.015(2), Florida Statutes, states, "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1), any mobile home classified by a seller or a lender as personal property at the time a security interest was granted therein to secure an obligation shall continue to be so classified for all purposes relating to the loan and security interest, at least as long as any part of such obligation, or any extension or renewal thereof, remains outstanding. Classification of a mobile home as personal property by a seller or a lender shall not prohibit the owner from having the mobile home classified and taxed as real property under subsection (1)."
[3] The appellant does not challenge the statutory scheme under principles of due process, e.g., Mennonite Bd. of Missions v. Adams, 462 U.S. 791, 103 S. Ct. 2706, 77 L. Ed. 2d 180 (1983), and Quay Development Inc. v. Elegante Building Corp., 392 So. 2d 901 (Fla. 1981).