General Chemical Corp. v. Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] If the acquiring employing unit is an employer subject to this act, the employer shall contribute at the rate in effect prior to acquisition on all wages payable for employment after acquisition until the end of the current calendar year. The department shall consolidate the separate accounts and benefit experiences and shall determine the contribution rate of the acquiring employer in accordance with this article for the calendar year following the year in which the employer notifies the department of the acquisition.

Wyo.Stat. § 27-3-507 (1991).

Also of pertinence is Wyo.Stat. § 27-3-508 (1991), which provides:

A joint venture composed of two (2) or more employers with accounts meeting the requirements of W.S. 27-3-503(b) and (c) shall apply in writing to the department within four (4) months after the date of formation of the joint venture for determination of a contribution rate. The department shall, upon receipt of application and pursuant to this article, assign a contribution rate based upon the benefit ratio computed on the consolidation of the separate accounts and benefit experiences of the employers for the experience period. The contribution rate shall be determined and assigned by the department to the joint venture each calendar year until its separate account and benefit experience qualify as an experience period.

The Department’s position is that the statutes allow for several possibilities, as outlined above. The Partnership may succeed to the Corporation’s experience rating; however, the Corporation then becomes a new employer because it no longer has an experience rating.