General Chemical Corp. v. Unemployment Insurance Commission
[…] The Corporation, because it was “new,” had to pay contributions at a rate four times higher than the Partnership. The Corporation sought review of that determination and the Unemployment Insurance Commission (Commission) affirmed. Upon further review, the district court affirmed the Commission’s decision.

The Corporation’s claim is the Department must be required, in the interests of logic, as well as sound public policy, to allow the Corporation to also benefit from the favorable experience rating it had created3. Wyo. Stat. § 27-3-504 (1991) requires that “[s]ep-arate accounts shall be maintained for each employer and benefits paid to an individual shall be charged to the account of his base period employer.” Wyo.Stat. § 27-3-503© (1991) provides: