General Casualty Co. of Wisconsin v. Hills
[…] General Cas. Co., 184 Wis. 2d 750, 758 n.5, 517 N.W.2d 463 (1994), cert. denied, 115 S. Ct. 1360, 2615 (1995) (hereinafter "Edgerton"). The property, therefore, was within the owned-property exclusion of the policies at issue.

[14] The Edgerton court did not reach the owned-property exclusion. However, the court did indicate that the Sweeney family, who also owned ES&G, owned the landfill site, and that the City leased the landfill site. Therefore, the contaminated land at the site would appear to fall within the owned-property exclusion of both ES&G and the City's CGL policies.

[15] See 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) ("Nothing in this Act shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants."); Wis. Stat. § 144.442(11) ("No common law liability. . .for damages resulting from a site or facility is affected in any manner by this section. The authority, power and remedies provided in this section are in addition to any authority, power or remedy provided. . .at common law.").