General Accident Insurance v. Wheeler
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 52-418 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in pertinent part: “At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court ... for an order confirming the award.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 38-175c provides in pertinent part: “(a) (1) Every [automobile liability insurance] policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured motorist coverage ....