66 Misc. 2d 528 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
[…] 66 Misc. 2d 528 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1971
You leave your key in the ignition of your car standing in your own driveway. The car is stolen and becomes the cause of an accident. Are you liable?
It is perhaps surprising that this question has not been answered in New York in any reported decision. While some
At first blush, one would wonder why a question of liability would exist. This traces to section 1210 (subd. [a]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which reads as follows: “No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway, provided, however, the provision for removing the key from the vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about the vehicle for convenience or emergency” (emphasis added).
The pertinent statutory portion provides then that the owner of a car shall not permit it to stand unattended without removing the key from the ignition.
Strictly speaking, section 1210 (subd.