Gemini Typographers, Inc. v. Mergenthaler Linotype Co.
[…] The subject of this appeal is the denial of defendant’s cross motion to dismiss the complaint *638and for summary judgment. Special Term dismissed only that portion of the first cause of action relating to negligence in design and manufacture as time-barred but denied the motion relating to the first cause of action alleging negligence in servicing the machinery, as well as the three remaining causes of action. The second and fourth causes of action, it is conceded, are related to breach of warranty and are therefore governed by a four-year Statute of Limitations. (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2.725, subd [1]) provides that: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” Subdivision (2) further provides that: "A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty 'occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered” (emphasis added). This action was instituted in 1970, more than four years after the July, 1965 delivery, and is therefore time-barred. Even assuming, as plaintiff does, that there was a warranty extending to future performance, the statute would still have run.