670 A.2d 217 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1996
[…] Where there are material issues of fact in dispute, or if it is not clear that the applicant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the application will be denied. Marshall v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 162 Pa.Cmwlth. 256, 638 A.2d 451 (1994).
We will first address Gelnett’s argument that the five-year habitual offenders revocation should be removed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 5553(e), which states that “[n]o proceeding shall be held or action taken pursuant to a summary offense under Title 75 subsequent to two years after the commission of the offense.”
Gelnett overlooks the law as stated in Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v.