Geller v. Meek
[…] [8] Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-25-4(a) (Burns Repl. 1984) provides, in pertinent part: "If a certificate of sale is issued to a purchaser under IC 6-1.1-24-9 and the real property is not redeemed within two [2] years after the date the certificate is issued ... the county auditor shall, upon receipt of the certificate ... execute and deliver a deed for the property to the purchaser."

[9] Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-25-4(d) (Burns Repl. 1984) provides in pertinent part: "A tax deed executed under this section vests in the grantee an estate in fee simple absolute, free and clear of all liens and encumbrances except the lien of the state for taxes and special assessments which accrue subsequent to the sale and which are not removed under subsection (c) of this section."

[10] The record is silent as to why Geller and Marrs did not take advantage of their opportunity to redeem the tax sale certificate between this date and the date the trial court adjudicated otherwise.