Geller v. Meek
[…] Geller and Marrs argue the Meeks did not become "equitable owners" of the San Antonio property by virtue of the tax sale certificate, as the trial court found, but only lienholders. Therefore, Geller and Marrs' execution and judgment liens, even though acquired after the tax sale, became liens against the subject real estate and Geller and Marrs, as lienholders, have a right to redeem the tax sale certificate.

We agree.

First, Meeks acquired a lien upon the subject real estate and not title, either legal or equitable, by virtue of the tax sale certificate. Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-24-9(b) (Burns Repl. 1984) states in pertinent part: "When a certificate of sale is issued under this section, the purchaser acquires a lien against the real property for the entire amount that he paid" (emphasis added). *107 Further, in a recent case examining the due process requirements of tax sale statutes, we recognized the limited legal interests of the tax sale purchaser prior to the issuance of the tax deed. In Fields v. Evans (1985), Ind.