Gelinas v. Town of West Hartford
[…] See footnote 14. It is clear from the transcript, moreover, that the trial court did not rely solely upon this finding. Thus, even assuming the plaintiffs’ interpretation of the trial court’s comments, their claim fails because the court relied also upon the incompleteness of an application for alterations that had already been completed by Gelinas, whom the court assumed to be knowledgeable of applicable regulations given the extent of his real estate holdings in West Hartford.

General Statutes § 52-485 (a) provides: “The superior court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the superior court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law.”

See footnote 12. The trial court stated: “The court in trying to pierce through all the circumstances, feels it almost can be summed up in the lines of a famous movie: What we have here is a failure to communicate. That’s almost what it sounds like. It might also be stronger than that.