Gelinas v. Town of West Hartford
[…] at law and, therefore, mandamus relief was not appropriate; the lack of conformity with zoning regulations precluded mandamus relief because the plaintiffs had no legal right to have the requested duty performed; even if the plans filed by the plaintiffs constituted a site plan application, the town planner had denied the application within fifteen days of submittal; the plaintiffs were guilty of laches by waiting for more than two years from the date of the site plan application to bring the mandamus action; and the town had the discretionary duty to determine that the requirements of § 177-42B (2) of the West Hartford Code were met.

General Statutes § 8-12 provides in relevant part: “If any building or structure has been . . . altered, converted or maintained, or . . . used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful . . . alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure ... or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. Such regulations shall be enforced by the officer or official board or authority designated therein, who shall be authorized to cause any building, structure, place or premises to be inspected and examined and to order in writing the remedying of any condition found to exist therein .... The owner or agent of any building or premises where a violation of. any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists . . . or the owner . . . who maintains any building or premises in which any such violation exists, shall he fined not less than ten nor more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues; hut, if the offense is wilful, the person convicted thereof shall he fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred and fifty dollars for each day that such violation continues, or imprisoned not more than ten days for each day such violation continues or both .... Any person who, having been served with an order to discontinue any such violation, fails to comply with such order within ten days after such service ... or continues to violate . . . such order shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars . . . . In any criminal prosecution under this section, the defendant may plead in abatement that such criminal prosecution is based on a zoning ordinance or regulation which