The State asks us to overrule Hutch v. State
[…] III. Conclusion
We find our opinion in Hutch was flawed and produces unjust results, and we hereby disavow it. After conducting an Al-manza analysis in the instant case, we find the erroneous article 38.23 instruction did not egregiously harm Gelinas. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals’ judgment and remand the case to the court of appeals to address Gelinas’s remaining points of error.
KELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion.
. Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166 (Tex.Crim.App.1996) (plurality opinion).
. Tex. Transp. Code § 547.322(f) ("A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.”)
. Tex. Code Crim.