526 A.2d 635 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1987
[…] Geisz’s “survival” actions “accrued,” at the latest, upon Mr. Geisz’s death in September, 1975. That latter conclusion was based on principles enunciated in Trimper v. Porter-Hayden, 305 Md. 31, 501 A.2d 446 (1985). Ms. Geisz contends here that the court erred in failing to find sufficient evidence, for summary judgment purposes, of fraud and in applying the Trimper analysis to a malpractice action governed by Cts. & Jud.Proc. art., § 5-101.
The issue as to Ms. Geisz's “wrongful death” action is similar in some respects. That action is authorized by Md.Code Ann.Cts. & Jud.Proc. art., §§ 3-902 and 3-904. Section 3-904(g) provides, however, that “[a]n action under this subtitle shall be filed within three years after the death of the injured person.” It is clear, of course, that Ms. Geisz did not meet that deadline. As with her “survival” actions, she seeks refuge in § 5-203, arguing that § 5-203 operates as a “statutory exception” to § 3-904(g), and that the defendants’ fraud sufficed to extend the time for filing her action.