526 A.2d 635 | Md. Ct. Spec. App. | 1987
[…] All of the acts or omissions sued upon by Ms. Geisz occurred prior to July 1, 1975. Accordingly, the statute of limitations applicable to her “survival” actions — Counts IV — is that set forth in Cts. & Jud.Proc. art., § 5-101:
The issue as to those actions is when they “accrued.” Ms. Geisz contends that the defendants “fraudulently concealed” their wrongdoing and thus seeks to invoke the provisions of Cts. & Jud.Proc. art., § 5-203: “If a party is kept in ignorance of a cause of action by the fraud of an adverse party, the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.”
The fraud alleged by Ms. Geisz in this regard is essentially that set forth in Count V of the amended complaint. As supplemented by her affidavit and deposition testimony, she complains of three sets of representations made by Richards.
These representations, she insists, which led Mr.