109 Misc. 2d 495 | Suffolk County District Court | 1981
[…] This provision raises several issues not fully explored or argued by the parties in this small claims case but which determine whether the plaintiff is entitled to recover. The first question is whether the defendant engaged in the practice of falsely advertising. A second question is whether the plaintiff has been injured. More specifically, this question is whether the plaintiff has been “injured” though she has not proven breach of contract damages. Clearly she was unable to purchase the china dishes for the price advertised.
Section 350-a of the General Business provides: “The term ‘false advertising’ means advertising, including labeling, which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertising is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made by statement, word, design, device, sound or any combination thereof, but also the extent to which the advertisement fails to reveal facts material in the light of such representations with respect to the commodity to which the advertising relates under the conditions prescribed in said advertisement, or under such conditions as are customary or usual.”
In deciding whether the defendant has violated sections 350 and 350-a the key question is whether the advertisement was “misleading in a material respect”. It seems
The advertisement in question was a full page appearing in Newsday.