102 Misc. 2d 862 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1980
[…] Although the Referee found defendant on rare occasions stayed in New Jersey, he concluded
In the absence of a transcript great weight must be given to the factual findings of the Referee. The court rejects the defendant’s argument that such findings are against the weight of the credible evidence. Despite the court’s acceptance of the Referee’s ultimate recommendation, that it hold this action can be maintained pursuant to subdivisions 2 and 5 of section 230 of the Domestic Relations Law, the court must reject the reasoning of the Referee in arriving at such conclusion.
Section 230 of the Domestic Relations Law in pertinent part reads as follows:
"An action * * * for divorce * * * may be maintained only when: * * *
"2. The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately preceeding, or * * *
"5. Either party has been a resident of the state for a continuous period of at least two years immediately preceeding the commencement of the action.”