261 N.W.2d 399 | N.D. | 1977
[…] This order was served on Marian Geigle on August 10, 1977, and she filed a notice of appeal from this order on October 3, 1977.
The sole issue before us at this time is whether or not this order is appealable to this court.
Section 28-27-02, N.D.C.C., sets out the orders that may be carried to the Supreme Court on appeal. Otto Geigle does not believe that the order appealed from in this case comes under that section.
We disagree and find that the order appealed from in this case is encompassed by subsections (2) and (5) of § 28-27-02, N.D. C.C. Section 28-27-02(2) reads:
“The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:
* * * * * *
2. A final order affecting a substantial right made in special proceedings or upon a summary application in an action after judgment;”
Otto Geigle contends that this subsection does not apply in that the order involved in this case is not a final order.