261 N.W.2d 399 | N.D. | 1977
[…] We find, however, that the order approving the sale of land in this case is a final order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding after judgment. In the order dated July 14,1977, the judge approved the sale and directed the parties to execute a proper deed of conveyance for the real estate upon presentation of the purchase price. This order is a final determination by the district court of the validity of the sale. Dakota Inv. Co. v. Sullivan, 9 N.D. 303, 83 N.W. 233 (1900).
The order in this case is properly appealable also under subsection (5) of § 28-27-02, N.D.C.C. It reads:
“The following orders when made by the court may be carried to the supreme court:
* * ⅜ * * *
5. An order which involves the merits of an action or some part thereof;”
In Fettig v. Fettig, 176 N.W.2d 523 (N.D.1970), in syllabus ¶ 1, we said: