Geico General Insurance v. Hospital Authority
[…] McLendon Enterprises, 318 Ga. App. 394, 397 (1) (734 SE2d 84) (2012).

See Six Flags Over Ga. II v. Hull, 276 Ga. 210, 211 (576 SE2d 880) (2003).

The one-year time limitation set forth in OCGA § 44-14-473 (a) explicitly applies to hospital liens created by OCGA § 44-14-470, which provides hospitals and certain other medical providers with an automatic lien for reasonable charges of an injured person. See OCGA § 44-14-470 (b). We therefore reject the Hospitals’ contention that the time limitation in OCGA § 44-14-473 (a) does not apply to hospital liens perfected under OCGA § 44-14-471.

Herring v. Dunning, 213 Ga. App. 695, 697 (446 SE2d 199) (1994).

See, e.g., id.

See OCGA § 44-14-470 (b) (providing that a hospital shall have a lien for reasonable charges “upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished” or her personal representative) (emphasis supplied).

See Integon Indem. Corp. v. Henry Med. Center, 235 Ga. App. 97, 100 (2) (508 SE2d 476) (1998).

See id.

See id.






Concurrence Opinion

BOGGS, Judge,

concurring fully and specially.