123 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1984
[…] 123 Misc. 2d 127 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1984
OPINION OF THE COURT
Petitioner, an administrator, moves to dismiss the counterclaims asserted by the respondent on the grounds that a counterclaim by a tenant on a breach of the warranty of habitability cannot be asserted as a matter of law against an article 7-A administrator.
The court respectfully disagrees and finds that said counterclaim does state a cause of action and the motion to dismiss based on CPLR 3211 (subd [a], par 7) is denied.
In 1975 the Legislature amended the Real Property Law to include section 235-b (eff Aug. 1, 1975) which provides: “1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.”
Section 235-b codified the gradual change in the landlord-tenant relationship that had been increasingly recognized by the courts.