Petitioner, v. Case No. 8:21-cv-1716-KKM-AEP SECRETARY, DEPARTMENT
[…] Pinkney, 876 F.3d at 1297 (“[A]n attorney will not be held to have performed deficiently for failing to perform a futile act, one that would not have gotten his client any relief.”).
§ 16-11-66(b), Georgia Code, prohibits a law enforcement officer from intercepting a wire communication between a child under eighteen and another person unless the officer obtains either an order by a judge authorizing the interception or consent from the child’s parent or guardian. See London v. State, 775 S.E.2d 787, 790 (Ga. App. 2015). Even if the agents violated § 16-11-66(b) by intercepting Geer’s communication, Georgia law permits suppression of a communication only in a court in Georgia. § 16-11-67, Ga. Code (“No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part.”). Because Georgia law does not authorize suppression of a communication in a court in Florida, and because Florida law permitted the interception, Geer’s claim is meritless.