Petitioner, v. Case No. 8:21-cv-1716-KKM-AEP SECRETARY, DEPARTMENT
[…] (citation and internal quotations omitted)).
Florida law prohibits the intentional interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication. § 934.03(1)(a), Fla. Stat. “The actual ‘interception’ of a communication occurs not where such is ultimately heard or recorded but where the communication originates.” State v. Mozo, 655 So. 2d 1115, 1117 (Fla. 1995). Because Geer uttered the recorded statements in Florida, § 934.03 applied.
Under § 934.03(2)(c), “[i]t is lawful [ ] for an investigative or law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.” Because the victim testified that she agreed to participate in the recorded telephone call and denied that the agents exerted pressure on her to participate, (Doc. 21-1 at 618–19), a motion to suppress the recording would not succeed.