Geen v. Old Colony Trust Co.
[…] Ed.) c. 215, § 6, which gives the Probate Court only “jurisdiction within the scope of general equity jurisprudence as to the cases and matters therein named.” Abbott v. Gaskins, 181 Mass. 501, 505. Mitchell v. Weaver, 242 Mass. 331, 336-337. And the jurisdiction of suits to reach and apply conferred by G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 214, § 3 (7), is limited to the Supreme Judicial Court and the Superior Court.

Whether the Probate Court had jurisdiction of this petition depends, therefore, on the meaning of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 215, § 6A. The title of St. 1927, c. 94, by which this section was added to G. L. c. 215, was “An Act authorizing equitable attachments in the Probate Court in proceedings within its jurisdiction.” Section 6A is in these terms: “In any proceeding before a probate court, an attachment may be made by injunction, as in suits in equity, to reach shares of stock or other property which cannot be reached to be attached as in an action at law, and the property so attached shall thereafter be subject to such order as justice and equity may require; and in relation to such probate proceedings said court shall have all the powers which the supreme judicial and superior courts have in relation to bills to reach and apply.” (Italics supplied.) The language of this section, and the title of St. 1927, c. 94 — to which reference may be had as an aid in interpretation (Brown v.