Gedney v. Board of Education
[…] We find no showing of discrimination based on religion, race, color, ancestry, national origin, sex or physical or mental disability, and hold that the plaintiffs constitutional claim is without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 10-151 (d) provides in relevant part: “The contract of employment of a teacher who has attained tenure shall be continued from school year to school year, except that it may be terminated at any time for one or more of the following reasons ... (3) moral misconduct . . . or (6) other due and sufficient cause. . . . Prior to terminating a contract, the superintendent shall give the teacher concerned a written notice that termination of such teacher’s contract is under consideration and, upon written request filed by such teacher with the superintendent, within seven days after receipt of such notice, shall within the next succeeding seven days give such teacher a statement in writing of the reasons therefor. Within twenty days after receipt of written notice by the superintendent that contract termination is under consideration, such teacher may file with the local or regional board of education a written request for a hearing. . . . Within seventy-five days after receipt of the request for a hearing, the . . . hearing officer . . . shall submit written findings and a recommendation to the board of education as to the disposition of the charges against the teacher, and shall send a copy of such findings and recommendation to the teacher. . . .” (Emphasis added.)