Gebers v. State
[…] Thus, on March 26, 2002, this court ordered the State to show cause why these appeals should not be remanded to the district court for further proceedings. The State filed its response on April 29, 2002. Additionally, at this court’s request, the Nevada Attorneys for Criminal Justice (NACJ) has filed an amicus brief discussing whether appellants’ statutory or constitutional rights were violated in the proceedings below. Accordingly, these appeals are now fully at issue and ready for decision.

DISCUSSION

NRS 34.770(1) provides that, in post-conviction habeas corpus proceedings, the judge “shall determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required.” Under NRS 34.770(3), “[i]f the judge . . . determines that an evidentiary hearing is required, he shall grant the writ and shall set a date for the hearing.” Such a writ “does not entitle a petitioner to be discharged from the custody or restraint under which he is held . . . [but] requires only the production of the petitioner to determine the legality of his custody or restraint.”4 “The writ must be directed to the person who has the petitioner in